Carinity Privacy Collection Statement

 

Carinity is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensuring we can provide you with the best possible care and services. Carinity is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Carinity has developed a Privacy Policy and Privacy Procedure. This policy and procedure is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded using the link on the websites and contains detailed information on how we protect your privacy, including the way in which we may collect, use and disclose your information.

http://carinity.org.au
http://glendyne.qld.edu.au
http://southside.qld.edu.au
http://haraldshouse.com.au

Collection of information

We collect personal information about individuals directly from the individual or their legal representative. We will only collect information for a purpose that relates directly to Carinity functions and activities as a provider of aged care, education, retirement lifestyle, disability support, counselling, chaplaincy, youth and community services. We understand that you may not want to provide information to us. The information we request of you is relevant to providing you with the services you need or is required by State or Federal laws. If you choose not to provide us with some or all of the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the care and services you require.

For more detailed information, please refer to our Privacy Policy and Privacy Procedure.

Security of information

We are committed to protecting the security of your information and use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example we store the information you provide on access limited secure computer servers that are located in controlled facilities. Additionally, when you transmit credit card details to us over the internet, we protect this data through the use of encryption. Credit card details are not permanently stored on our transactional systems.

Use and disclosure

We will use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected or for any other purpose that is otherwise directly related to Carinity functions or activities or otherwise permitted by law.

For more detailed information, please refer to our Privacy Policy and Privacy Procedure.

Access and correction of information

Our Privacy Policy and Privacy Procedure also contain detailed information on how you may access the personal information we hold about you and how you can seek to have your personal information corrected.

If you are listed on one or more of our network email lists you can opt out at any time.

Overseas recipients

We do not usually send personal information out of Australia. If we do, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Please be aware that Carinity is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.

Changes to the Privacy Collection Statement

We may occasionally update the Privacy Collection Statement, Privacy Policy and Privacy Procedure effective immediately upon our posting of the modified documents on this website.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have managed your personal information you may make that complaint verbally or in writing by setting out the details of your complaint to the Carinity Privacy Officer by any of the following:

(i) Carinity Privacy Officer Phone: 07 3550 3737
(ii) Email: privacy.officer@carinity.org.au
(iii) Carinity Privacy Officer: PO Box 6164, Mitchelton Qld 4053

How to contact us:

For further information please contact us on 3550 3737. Alternatively you can email privacy.officer@carinity.org.au

Last modified 14/09/2015